RAY R. ESCALANTE, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Marsh, at 936-37. However, though the plaintiffs in Salois had purchased the policy at issue, and though the Salois court's precise holding is that post-sale activities are subject to CPA actions, Salois, at 361, the court's reasoning supports a broad interpretation of the act. In particular, the court noted that the act
declares unlawful unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. The words "trade or commerce" are defined in RCW 19.86.010(2) to include "the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington." The fact that the definition of those words state that they shall "include" sales must mean that there is encompassed more than just sales. If the legislature had intended to so limit the act it could have said that it applies only to sales.