July 21, 1987. Rehearing Denied October 20, 1987.Chapel, Wilkinson, Riggs, Abney & Henson by Bill V. Wilkinson, and M.D. Bedingfield, Tulsa, for appellants.
[…] Oklahoma Natural Gas Co., see note 15, supra at 616.
[15] Boyles v. Oklahoma Natural Gas Co., see note 15, supra; Martin v. Stratton, 515 P.2d 1366, 1368 (Okla. 1973); Tidewater Associated Oil Co. v. Slusser, 307 P.2d 827, 828 (1957).
[16] Title 4 Ohio St. 1981 § 42.1 provides:
"The owner or owners of any dog shall be liable for damages to the full amount of any damages sustained when his dog, without provocation, bites or injures any person while such person is in or on a place where he has a rightful place to be."
[17] See, 4 Ohio St. 1981 § 42.1, note 21, supra and Hood v. Hagler, 606 P.2d 548, 550-51 (Okla. 1986).
[18] Hood v. Hagler, see note 22, supra.
[19] Title 4 Ohio St. 1981 § 42.2 provides:
"For the purpose of this act a person shall be considered to be lawfully upon the private property of the owner of a dog when he is on such property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state, or by the laws of the United States, or the postal regulations of the United States, or when reading meters, or making repairs to any public utility or service located on said premises, or when working on said property at the request of the owner or any tenant having a lease upon any portion of said property, or when on such property upon the invitation, either expressed or implied of the owner or lease of such property. The term `public place' shall be for the purpose of this act, mean and include any and all public buildings, parks, playgrounds and recreational facilities, and any and all places of business, amusement or entertainment which are privately owned, wherein merchandise, property, services, entertainment or facilities are offered for sale, hire, lease, or use." (Emphasis supplied)
[20] Hood v. Hagler, see note 22, supra at 552.
[21] Ramage Mining Co. v. Thomas, 172 Okl. 24, 44 P.2d 19, 23 (1935); Dewitt v. Johnson, 170 Okl. 625, 41 P.2d 476, 480 (1935); City of Shawnee v. Cheek, 41 Okl. 227, 137 P. 724, 732 (1913).