People v. Allaire
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in its specific ruling that second degree assault always involves force or violence as a matter of law because it is included as a crime within the definition of a "crime of violence."

B.

Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that second degree assault involves force or violence as a matter of law. Specifically, he argues that one method of committing second degree assault does not involve force or violence and that the instruction was therefore erroneous. We disagree.

Under § 18-3-203(1)(e), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), second degree assault includes intentionally causing "stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another by administering to him, without his consent, a drug, substance, or preparation capable of producing the intended harm" for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment.

Black's Law Dictionary 580 (5th ed. 1979) defines force as "constraining power, compulsion; strength directed to an end."