Phlegar v. Elmer
[…] Smith. In August, 1949, Mrs. Smith was granted a divorce and awarded the property involved. Thereafter, judgment was rendered against appellee and Smith in favor of appellants, execution issued, sheriff's sale had and sheriff's deed issued to appellants.

The question presented is whether under the foregoing facts the sheriff's sale and deed are invalid by reason of the homestead exemption filed by Mrs. Smith before she was divorced. Appellee concedes the only possible basis for the court's judgment was that this declaration of homestead prevented the sale to satisfy the judgment.

Section 33-1101, A.R.S., provides:

"Every head of a family whose family resides within the state may hold as a homestead, exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, real property * * * not exceeding eight thousand dollars in value * * *."

There can be no question that before one may lawfully hold a homestead free from execution, he must be the head of a family. Lobban v.