RICHARD D. LYON, Respondent,
[…] WILLIAMS, C.J., and ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, DORE, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., concur. DOLLIVER, J. (concurring)
While I concur with the ultimate finding of the majority, that Richard and Margaret hold the Snohomish County property as tenants in common, I object to the circuitous and sometimes strained analysis used to achieve that result.
The gift of property to the brothers from their father failed to create a joint tenancy between the community and Richard. To create a joint tenancy under RCW 64.28.010 requires a "written instrument, which instrument shall expressly declare the interest created to be a joint tenancy." A joint tenancy of a marital community, however, cannot be formed by the unilateral declaration of the transferor. In re Estate of Olson, 87 Wash. 2d 855, 859, 557 P.2d 302 (1976).