GREEN MT. SCH. DIST. v. Durkee
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

WEAVER, C.J., HILL, FINLEY and ROSELLINI, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Reported in 351 P. (2d) 525.

[2] This statute provides, in part:

"Every office shall become vacant on the happening of either of the following events before the expiration of the term of such officer.... fourth, his ceasing to be an inhabitant of the district, county, town or village for which he shall have been elected or appointed, or within which the duties of his office are to be discharged; ..."

[3] RCW 7.56.010: "An information may be filed against any person or corporation in the following cases:

"(1) When any person shall usurp, intrude upon, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office or franchise within the state, or any office in any corporation created by the authority of the state." (Italics ours.)