GREEN MT. SCH. DIST. v. Durkee
[…] [3] RCW 7.56.010: "An information may be filed against any person or corporation in the following cases:

"(1) When any person shall usurp, intrude upon, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office or franchise within the state, or any office in any corporation created by the authority of the state." (Italics ours.)

RCW 7.56.020: "The information may be filed by the prosecuting attorney in the superior court of the proper county, upon his own relation, whenever he shall deem it his duty to do so, or shall be directed by the court or other competent authority, or by any other person on his own relation, whenever he claims an interest in the office, franchise or corporation which is the subject of the information."

[4] Rodruck v. Sand Point Maintenance Commission, 48 Wn. (2d) 565, 295 P. (2d) 714; Llewellyn v. Langlie, 37 Wn. (2d) 384, 224 P. (2d) 321; State ex rel. Brown v. Warnock, 12 Wn. (2d) 478, 122 P. (2d) 472; Manlove v. Johnson, 198 Wash. 280, 88 P. (2d) 397; Clarken v.