State v. Mines
[…] NOTES

[1] See also Williams v. Martin, 618 F.2d 1021 (4th Cir.1980); United States v. Moss, 544 F.2d 954 (8th Cir.1976); Mason v. Arizona, 504 F.2d 1345 (9th Cir.1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 936 (1975); State v. Peeler, 126 Ariz. 254, 614 P.2d 335 (Ct. App. 1980); State v. Knapp, 114 Ariz. 531, 562 P.2d 704 (1977); Stevens v. State, 247 Ga. 698, 278 S.E.2d 398 (1981); Graham v. State, ___ Ind. ___, 441 N.E.2d 1348 (1982); State v. Reynolds, 230 Kan. 532, 639 P.2d 461 (1982); State v. Burnett, 222 Kan. 162, 563 P.2d 451 (1977); State v. Pickering, 245 N.W.2d 634 (S.D. 1976).

[2] RCW 5.60.050(1) states:

"The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

"(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination ..."

[3] CrR 6.12(c) states in part:

"The following persons are incompetent to testify: (1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination ..."

[4] RCW 10.58.010 states:

"The rules of evidence in civil actions, so far as practicable, shall be applied to criminal prosecutions."