State v. Mines
[…] The trial court found that there was nothing in these records to justify disclosure and denied the defendant's motion to release these records. The trial court further found that there was nothing in the records inconsistent with the sworn testimony and that the cross examination would not have been aided by these records. The defendant contends that this was error since counsel should have been allowed to read the medical records of Dixson in order to prepare his cross examination of her.

[2] The physician-patient privilege is codified in RCW 5.60.060(4) which states, in part:

A regular physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient ...

Although RCW 5.60.060(4) is a civil statute, it "has been held to apply to criminal cases by virtue of RCW 10.58.010,[[4]] giving the patient the right to elect to claim the privilege." State v. Gibson, 3 Wash. App. 596, 598, 476 P.2d 727 (1970); see State v. Broussard, 12 Wash.