State v. Mines
[…] State, ___ Ind. ___, 441 N.E.2d 1348 (1982); State v. Reynolds, 230 Kan. 532, 639 P.2d 461 (1982); State v. Burnett, 222 Kan. 162, 563 P.2d 451 (1977); State v. Pickering, 245 N.W.2d 634 (S.D. 1976).

[2] RCW 5.60.050(1) states:

"The following persons shall not be competent to testify:

"(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination ..."

[3] CrR 6.12(c) states in part:

"The following persons are incompetent to testify: (1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination ..."

[4] RCW 10.58.010 states:

"The rules of evidence in civil actions, so far as practicable, shall be applied to criminal prosecutions."