Walker v. St. Louissan Francisco Railway Co.
[…] Paul, Minn., Eric A. Cunningham, Jr., St. Louis, Mo., of counsel.

*673 Jack B. Sellers Law Associates, Inc., Sapulpa, for appellee; Joe A. Moore, Memphis, Tenn., of counsel.

LAVENDER, Justice:

The sole issue presented on appeal is whether, under the provisions of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 727, post-judgment interest is to be applied to both the amount of the jury verdict in an action for personal injuries and to the amount of the pre-judgment interest.

Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 727 in pertinent part provides:

"All judgments of courts of record ... shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per year, ... provided that:
* * * * * *
"2. When a verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries is accepted by the trial court, the court, in rendering judgment shall add interest on said verdict at the rate of ten percent (10%) per year from the date the suit was commenced to date of verdict, ... ."[1]

At common law, judgments do not bear interest.[2] The issue before us is therefore one of statutory construction. The cardinal rule for construction of statutes is to ascertain the intention of the legislature by consideration of the statutory language.[3]