Charles E. ANDERSON, Administrator of the Estate of Arne N. Anderson, Deceased, Plaintiff in Error,
[…] The statute above quoted deals with two types of appeals, that is, appeals by a "party" and appeals by a "person interested", one being governed by the ten day period and the other by the thirty day period. By virtue of 58 Ohio St. 1951 sec. 722, "any party aggrieved" may appeal from an order or decree of the county court, and by virtue of 58 Ohio St. 1951 sec. 723, "a person interested in the estate or funds affected by the decree or order, who was not a party to the special proceeding in which it was made, but who was entitled by law to be heard therein, upon his application" may also appeal. Obviously the terms "party" and "interested person", as used in the above quoted and cited statutes, are not synonymous and do not mean the same thing.