State v. McFerron
[…] Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The defendant stresses the fact that the juror said that he only recalled the incident after voir dire was completed. This is in direct conflict with his earlier statement that he had intended to volunteer the information during voir dire, but forgot to do so in the confusion of the questioning.

[2] ORS 136.450 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided, the verdict of a trial jury in a criminal action shall be by concurrence of at least 10 of 12 jurors except in a verdict for murder which shall be unanimous."

[3] ORS 131.525 provides, in pertinent part:

"A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:

"* * *

"(2) The trial court finds that a termination other than by judgment of acquittal, is necessary because:

"* * *

"(e) False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial * * *."

[4] The trial court articulated the reasons for mistrial, as follows:

"I also should note we have spent sometime [sic] because quite frankly this is a rare occurrence that I excuse a juror.