State v. McFerron
[…] "Secondly after reading State ex rel. Smith v. Sawyer, 263 Or. 136, 501 P.2d 792, that is the mandamus case in Jackson or Josephine County wherein the State would not consent to less than the twelve.

"I think based on the statute and the constitution, the State does have a right to have twelve jurors and in this case where it is necessary to excuse one, the State need not proceed with eleven jurors to make a decision."

[5] ORS 136.210(1) provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, in criminal cases the trial jury shall consist of 12 persons unless the parties consent to a less number. * * *"

[6] The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides: "* * * nor shall any person * * * be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb * * *," and was applied to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment in Benton v.