George E. CHASE, Appellant,
[…] [2] Adjudicative hearings in a driver's license revocation proceeding before the Public Safety Department are not governed by the Administrative Procedures Act. See 75 Ohio St. 1981 § 325, which provides:
"The provisions of [the Administrative Procedures Act] Section 9 to Section 16, inclusive, shall not apply to hearings conducted by the Personnel Board under 74 Ohio St. 1961, § 833, or the Commissioner of Public Safety under 47 Ohio St. 1961, § 2-115." (Emphasis added.)
The quoted statute in effect when the revocation proceeding took place was repealed and replaced by 75 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 250.4(B)(11), effective July 20, 1987, whose terms are:
"B. As specified, the following agencies or classes of agency activities are not required to comply with the provisions of Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act:
"* * *
"11. The Commissioner of Public Safety only with respect to hearings conducted pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-115 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
"* * *" (Emphasis added.)
[3] The licensee's right to appeal from the revocation order is governed by the terms of 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 6-211, which provide in pertinent part: