George E. CHASE, Appellant,
[…] HARGRAVE, C.J., and LAVENDER, SIMMS, ALMA WILSON, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.
HODGES, J., dissents.
NOTES
[1] This statute requires the Commissioner to revoke the driver's license of an arrested person based on 1) a written report showing the driver had an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more and 2) the arresting officer's "sworn report." The pertinent terms of 47 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 754(3) are:
"3. Upon receipt of a written blood or breath test report reflecting that the arrested person had an alcohol concentration of ten-hundredths (0.10) or more, accompanied by a sworn report from a law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle ... while under the influence of alcohol, the Commissioner of Public Safety shall revoke the license to drive of the arrested person and any nonresident operating privilege for a period of ninety (90) days. * * *" (Emphasis added.)