George E. CHASE, Appellant,
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Because today's holding invalidates for a fatal deficiency apparent on the face of the revocation proceeding an administrative action effective from January 6, 1987, we express no opinion as to whether a driver who succeeds under like circumstances in vacating a DPS revocation order may recover attorney's fees pursuant to the terms of 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 941(B), whose provisions were not in effect at the critical time herein. That subsection provides:
"B. The respondent in any proceeding brought before any state administrative tribunal by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the tribunal or a court of proper jurisdiction determines that the proceeding was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous; * * * This subsection shall apply to any proceeding before any state administrative tribunal commenced on or after November 1, 1987." (Emphasis added.)