Southwick, Inc. v. City of Lacey
[…] *896 The judgment is affirmed.

PETRICH, A.C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] This case was argued October 3, 1989. The Supreme Court issued R/L Assocs., Inc. v. Seattle, 113 Wash. 2d 402, 780 P.2d 838 (1989) on October 12, 1989. After a request from this court, the parties here submitted supplemental briefs on the application of R/L Assocs. to the present case.

[2] Const. art. 7, § 5 provides as follows: "No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied."

[3] RCW 82.02.020 was amended in 1982 to include the following language: "No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land."

[4] Legislative documents created at the time the bill is being considered or passed do not control our decision, but may be instructive in determining legislative intent. Seattle Times Co. v. Benton Cy., 99 Wash. 2d 251, 255 n. 1, 661 P.2d 964, 44 A.L.R. 4th 322 (1983).