Southwick, Inc. v. City of Lacey
[…] RCW 58.17.110 requires local governments to insure that proposed plats make appropriate provisions for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets, alleys, other public ways, water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks, playgrounds, sites for schools and school grounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who walk to and from school.

[7] RCW 35A.63.100 authorizes the municipal authority to enact ordinances which provide for "(2) Dividing the municipality, or portions thereof, into appropriate zones within which specific standards, requirements, and conditions may be provided for regulating the use of public and private land, buildings, and structures, and the location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and structures, size of yards, courts, open spaces, density of population, ratio of land area to the area of buildings and structures, setbacks, area required for off-street parking, protection of access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems, and such other standards, requirements, regulations, and procedures as are appropriately related thereto."

[8] None of these cases was overruled by R/L Assocs., Inc. v. Seattle, supra.

[9] In construing a statute, the courts may consider the legislative debates during its pendency, and in particular, the response to a question by a legislator who has been involved in drafting the statute.