Southwick, Inc. v. City of Lacey
[…] [10] Southwick's due process and estoppel arguments are unsupported by legal authority and will not be considered. Puget Sound Plywood, Inc. v. Mester, 86 Wash. 2d 135, 142, 542 P.2d 756 (1975).

*896 The judgment is affirmed.

PETRICH, A.C.J., and WORSWICK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] This case was argued October 3, 1989. The Supreme Court issued R/L Assocs., Inc. v. Seattle, 113 Wash. 2d 402, 780 P.2d 838 (1989) on October 12, 1989. After a request from this court, the parties here submitted supplemental briefs on the application of R/L Assocs. to the present case.

[2] Const. art. 7, § 5 provides as follows: "No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied."