Southwick, Inc. v. City of Lacey
[…] Diamond Parking, Inc. v. Seattle, 78 Wash. 2d 778, 781, 479 P.2d 47 (1971). A local ordinance conflicts with the general law when the ordinance permits that which the statute forbids, or forbids that which the statute allows. Bellingham v. Schampera, 57 Wash. 2d 106, 111, 356 P.2d 292, 92 A.L.R. 2d 192 (1960). The courts will not interpret a statute to deprive a municipality of the power to legislate *892 on particular subjects unless that clearly is the legislative intent. State ex rel. Schillberg v. Everett Dist. Justice Court, 92 Wash. 2d 106, 108, 594 P.2d 448 (1979). RCW 35A.01.010, the optional municipal code statute, under which Lacey operates, gives the municipality "the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state."