American Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n of Tacoma v. McCaffrey
[…] The case was then transferred to this court.

PROPRIETY OF THE UPSET PRICE

American initially contends that the McCaffreys did not establish the necessity for fixing an upset price.

Prior to the enactment of the upset price provisions, a trial court in Washington could not refuse to confirm an execution sale on the grounds of mere inadequacy of price. Mellen v. Edwards, 179 Wash. 272, 37 P.2d 203 (1934) (depression); Johnson v. Johnson, 66 Wash. 113, 119 P. 22 (1911).

The first paragraph of RCW 61.12.060 reads, in pertinent part:

The court, in ordering the [foreclosure] sale, may in its discretion, take judicial notice of economic conditions, and after a proper hearing, fix a minimum or upset price to which the mortgaged premises must be bid or sold before confirmation of the sale.

(Italics ours.)

Subsequent to the enactment of the upset provisions, this court in Lee v.