Martin v. City of Seattle
[…] Finding of fact 23. This determination is supported by the record, and will not be disturbed on review. Hecker. The trial court, however, erroneously reduced this award by $10,000 to account for any other party's interest in the boathouse. No evidence was introduced to reflect the value of any other interest in the boathouse, and absent such evidence, the trial court's unilateral reduction of $10,000 cannot be allowed.

The trial court also erred in refusing to award the Martins attorney fees. RCW 8.25.075(3) states:

A superior court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff awarding compensation for the taking or damaging of real property for public use without just compensation having first been made to the owner shall award or allow to such plaintiff costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees, but only if the judgment awarded to the plaintiff as a result of trial exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer of settlement submitted by the acquiring agency to the plaintiff at least thirty days prior to trial.

Therefore, because the Martins had to bring this action for inverse condemnation, and as the City refused to offer them any settlement, the Martins should receive reasonable attorney fees. Accord, Brazil v. Auburn, 93 Wash. 2d 484, 610 P.2d 909 (1980).