State v. Gilbert
[…] As a result of the incident, Mr. Gilbert was charged with second degree malicious mischief, RCW 9A.48.080.[1] Mr. Gilbert elected to be tried to the court without a jury. The court found that Mr. Gilbert had caused physical damage in excess of $250 to the patrol car and found him guilty.

Mr. Gilbert contends the trial court erred by including sales tax in the measure of damages. He argues there is no authority to support the inclusion of sales tax and that without sales tax the damages to the patrol car were only $247.50, below the $250 threshold of RCW 9A.48.080.

For the purpose of determining the degree of malicious mischief, damages are defined in RCW 9A.48.100: Damages, in addition to its ordinary meaning, "includes any diminution in the value of any property as the consequence of an act". The ordinary meaning of damages includes the reasonable cost of repairs to restore injured property to its former condition. State v. Ratliff, 46 Wash.App. 325, 328-29, 730 P.2d 716 (1986), review denied, 108 Wash.2d 1002 (1987); see also WAC 458-20-189(13).

Mr.