State v. Carlson
[…] Chicago, Milwaukee, 87 Wn.2d at 810. It follows that Judge Agid breached no requirement of judicial ethics in failing to recuse herself on her own motion when Mr. Maleng became active in her campaign.[5]

Review denied at 120 Wash. 2d 1022 (1993).

NOTES

[1] Mr. Maleng does not personally argue cases. He appears through his deputies as he did in this case. Thus, by logical extension, Carlson's argument would disqualify Judge Agid from hearing any case in which the office of the King County Prosecuting Attorney appeared.

[2] RCW 4.12.050 provides:

"Affidavit of prejudice. Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: Provided, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion, but the arrangement of the calendar, the setting of an action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial, the arraignment of the accused in a criminal action or the fixing of bail, shall not be construed as a ruling or order involving discretion within the meaning of this proviso; and in any event, in counties where there is but one resident judge, such motion and affidavit shall be filed not later than the day on which the case is called to be set for trial: And provided further, That notwithstanding the filing of such motion and affidavit, if the parties shall, by stipulation in writing agree, such judge may hear argument and rule upon any preliminary motions, demurrers, or other matter thereafter presented: And provided further, That no party or attorney shall be permitted to make more than one such application in any action or proceeding under this section and RCW 4.12.040."

[3] See State v. Dennison, 115 Wash. 2d 609, 619, 801 P.2d 193 (1990). Because of the same concerns an affidavit of prejudice pursuant to RCW 4.12.040 must be filed before the trial court makes a discretionary ruling.

[4] CJC Canon 3(C)(1) provides in pertinent part: