THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] He did not sign a waiver form, and the police never specifically asked him if he wished to waive his rights to counsel and to remain silent. Ellison, 36 Wn. App. at 571. Nonetheless, because Ellison acknowledged that he understood his rights on more than one occasion, appeared to understand his rights, and responded to questions after initialing each right on a Miranda form card, the court held that his statements were admissible. Ellison, 36 Wn. App. at 571-72.
Appellants contend that RCW 13.40.140(9) creates a more stringent requirement of express waiver than may be required constitutionally since it provides:
Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the right being waived.[[3]]
[1, 2] Statutes are to be construed as a whole, giving effect to all the language used, considering all provisions in relation to each other and harmonizing them all whenever possible. Newschwander v. Board of Trustees, 94 Wn.2d 701, 707, 620 P.2d 88 (1980).