THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The court did not err in admitting the extrajudicial statements.
Blair and Ford next assign error to the trial court's restitution order, arguing that they should not have been ordered to pay restitution for the theft of the victim's personal property from the car and for the damage to the vehicle itself. They claim that these losses potentially occurred outside the charging period, and did not result directly from their conduct but rather from other uncharged crimes.
[3] RCW 13.40.190(1) provides:
In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.
A restitution order must be based on the existence of a causal relationship between the crime charged and proven *215 and the victim's damages. State v. Hartwell, 38 Wn. App. 135, 139-40, 684 P.2d 778 (1984).