Re v. Tenney
[…] [6] Mrs. Re also contends Cargill's failure to provide off-road parking constituted recklessness, which she contends is an additional basis for a valid nuisance claim. A review of Mrs. Re's memorandum in response to the motion for summary judgment discloses she did not argue reckless conduct to the trial court. Therefore, the issue will not be *400 considered here.[4]Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wash. 2d 434, 440, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982).

The order on summary judgment as to Cargill is affirmed.

MUNSON, A.C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Also referred to as River Grain Terminal Road.

[2] RCW 47.32.120 provides:

"It is unlawful for any person to ... maintain a business, the nature of which requires the use by patrons or customers of property adjoining the structure or establishment unless the structure or establishment is located at a distance from the right of way of any state highway so that none of the right of way thereof is required for the use of the patrons or customers of the establishment. Any such ... business maintained that makes use of or tends to invite patrons to use the right of way or any portion thereof of any state highway by occupying it while a patron is a public nuisance, and the department may fence the right of way of the state highway to prevent such unauthorized use thereof."

[3] However, if the basis of the nuisance claim is negligent conduct, the nuisance claim need not be considered apart from the negligence action. Hostetler v. Ward, 41 Wash. App. 343, 360, 704 P.2d 1193 (1985), review denied, 106 Wash. 2d 1004 (1986).