DONALD R. JOHNS, Appellant,
[…] Johns felt that the work he had been doing for many years was going down the drain and that he could not work in a situation and under a director whose philosophy would potentially lead to further violence and upheaval. Under Mr. Tropp the prison system deteriorated to the point of having a very poor national reputation.
As is apparent from the record, Dr. Johns was not loath to criticize the new director's philosophy nor to reduce his complaints to writing in lengthy memoranda. These reactions are referred to by one of his superiors as "bad mouthing" the Department and its director.
[2] RCW 50.20.050 then stated in pertinent part:
"(1) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits ... [if] he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause ...
"...
"(3) In determining whether an individual has left work voluntarily without good cause, the commissioner shall consider the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the individual's physical fitness, the individual's ability to perform the work, and such other work connected factors as the commissioner may deem pertinent, including state and national emergencies." (Italics ours.)
[3] Dr. Johns does not challenge the validity of WAC 192-16-009.
[4] The record also establishes that the State's merit system would not have countenanced a dismissal, even had this been the Department's decision. The hearing examiner so found.