INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIREFIGHTERS, LOCAL NO. 469, Appellant,
[…] Since there is substantial evidence in the record to support PERC's decision on this issue, we cannot say that PERC acted arbitrarily and capriciously or was "clearly erroneous" in overturning the hearing examiner on the issue of "direct dealing".
We therefore affirm the PERC decision.
MUNSON, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 19, 1984.
NOTES
[1] RCW 41.56.140(1), (4) provide:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:
"(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;
"...
"(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining."
[2] This second allegation was dismissed by both the hearing examiner and PERC. The Union does not appeal this decision.
[3] RCW 41.56.030(4) defines collective bargaining as: