JOHN H. RHOAD, Individually and as Personal Representative, Appellant,
[…] Laws of 1983, ch. 211, § 2, p. 1150. Those amendments, however, apply only to those actions against third persons in which judgment or settlement of the underlying action did not take place prior to July 24, 1983. Laws of 1983, ch. 211, § 3, p. 1151. Thus, the 1983 amendments to RCW 51.24.060 do not affect our disposition of this case.
*425 The distribution formula to be applied in this case is that set out in former RCW 51.24.060, as enacted in 1977. Former RCW 51.24.060 provided:
(1) In an action by the injured worker or beneficiary against the third person, any award or settlement shall be distributed as follows:
(a) The costs and reasonable attorneys' fees shall be paid;
(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid twenty-five percent of the balance of the award: Provided, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by the parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may agree to a sum less than twenty-five percent;
(c) The department or self-insurer shall be paid the balance of the award, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department or self-insurer for compensation or benefits paid;
(d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured worker or beneficiary;
(e) Thereafter no payment shall be made to or on behalf of a worker or beneficiary by the department or self-insurer for such injury until the amount of any further compensation or benefits shall equal any such remaining balance. Thereafter, such benefits shall be paid by the department or self-insurer to or on behalf of the worker or beneficiary as though no third party person claim had been made.
(2) The award or settlement shall be subject to a lien by the department or self-insurer for its share under this section.
Appellant contends that the Department of Labor and Industries is required, under the above statute, to bear a proportionate share of the attorney fees and costs incurred by him in obtaining a recovery from a third party tort-feasor.