Jim Dwayne KEY, Harvey J. Key, Jr., and Billie L. Key, his wife, Individuals, Defendants, and
[…] The reference in MRC to common law negligence went to the causation aspect of liability. Specifically, that violation of a statute was negligence and if the statutory violation caused injury, liability could be imposed. This was not new law. See NMSA 1978, UJI Civ. 15.5 (Repl.Pamp. 1980). The prospectivity provision of Lopez v. Maez as to liability of tavernkeepers does not bar application of the long established basis of liability for injury caused by a statutory violation.
After the decision in MRC, the legislature in 1983 enacted NMSA 1978, Section 41-11-1 (Supp. 1983), creating immunity from suit for any person who furnishes or gives liquor to another except where the alcoholic beverages "were provided recklessly in disregard of the rights of others, including the social guest." (Emphasis added.) John Hietpas states: "The enactment was not made retroactive and no claim could be based thereon for this case." The other defendants suggest the statute should be applied and should remove "any per se liability."