Jim Dwayne KEY, Harvey J. Key, Jr., and Billie L. Key, his wife, Individuals, Defendants, and
[…] The cause is reversed and remanded to the district court for trial. Plaintiffs are awarded their costs.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
WOOD and ALARID, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 60-7B-1.1 was repealed by 1981 N.M. Laws ch. 39, Section 128, effective July 1, 1981. However, on April 8, 1981, the same legislature enacted further amendments to the section in 1981 N.M. Laws ch. 252, Section 1, which rendered the prior 1981 legislative enactment of no effect. See also NMSA 1978, § 12-1-8.
[2] The legislature, by 1983 N.M. Laws ch. 328, Section 1, enacted NMSA 1978, Section 41-11-1(D) (Supp. 1983), which became effective in 1983. That section provides in part: "No person who has gratuitously provided alcoholic beverages to a guest in a social setting may be held liable in damages to any person for bodily injury, death or property damage arising from the intoxication of the social guest unless the alcoholic beverages were provided recklessly in disregard of the rights of others, including the social guest." (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides, under Subsection E, that "[i]t shall not be negligence per se to violate Sections 60-7B-1 and 60-7B-1.1 NMSA 1978." This statute, not having been enacted until 1983, does not apply to the accident in this case.