STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] Defendant contends the trial court committed prejudicial error by its refusal to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of joyriding as set forth in Section 41-1-109. With this contention we agree.
Section 76-1-402(4), provides:
"The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of *1232 the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense."
In State v. Dougherty[8] this Court stated: