THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] *845 State v. Walters, supra at 715. Thus, although the defendant in that case may have been civilly liable for overpayment, she could not be criminally convicted because she had not been charged with failing to reveal additional "income or resources."
In this manner, the instant case is indistinguishable from Walters. There has been no evidence presented that Ms. Ermert's savings, and consequently her car, came from any source other than her public assistance payments. By statute, these items are not "income" or "resources." Under RCW 74.04.005(11), a "resource" is "[a]ny asset, tangible or intangible, owned by or available to the applicant at the time of application". (Italics ours.) Neither the savings nor the car was owned by defendant when she initially applied for public assistance. "Income" is "appreciable gains in real or personal property ... which are received ... after applying for or receiving public assistance." (Italics ours.) RCW 74.04.005(12).