THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] RCW 74.04.300." State v. Arndt, supra at 386. See also State v. Jeske, 87 Wash. 2d 760, 764-65, 558 P.2d 162 (1976) (stating that this court is "in accord" with the Walters holding that disclosure must be "required by law"). We therefore now explicitly adopt Walters' analysis of the requirements of RCW 74.08.331.
*846 The State contends, however, that RCW 74.08.331 also requires the welfare recipient to disclose any other "material fact, condition or circumstance" or "any change in status in respect to resources or income, or need, or family composition, money contribution and other support" that is determinative of eligibility under DSHS administrative regulations. They cite State v. Knowles, 79 Wash. 2d 835, 839, 490 P.2d 113 (1971), for the proposition that: