Johnson v. Gilbert
[…] The jury verdict and judgment based thereon were erroneous as an award of money damages between partners before a final accounting, and because they were based in large part on an agreement invalid under the Statute of Frauds. We therefore reverse and remand for an equitable dissolution and winding up of the joint venture pursuant to A.R.S. § 29-229 et seq., and the views expressed in this opinion. We decline to address the disposition of the Palm Parke corporate entity, as that issue is not before us on appeal.

Reversed and remanded.

HOWARD and RICHMOND, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A.R.S. § 44-101 provides in part:

"No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:

* * * * * *

6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged."

[2] See Footnote 1, supra.