Keyes v. Bollinger
[…] [1] Whether Keyes intended by his actions to waive his right to damages for the delay in closing is a mixed question of law and fact. Reynolds Metals Co. v. Electric Smith Constr. & Equip. Co., 4 Wash. App. 695, 483 P.2d 880 (1971). Although the evidence does not unmistakably establish waiver it does permit the inference. We cannot substitute our findings for those of the trial court. Thorndike v. Hesperian Orchards, Inc., 54 Wash. 2d 570, 343 P.2d 183 (1959).

Keyes next argues that the trial court's findings warrant application of the Consumer Protection Act, RCW 19.86.

RCW 19.86.020 of the Consumer Protection Act provides:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.

Any person damaged by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 may bring an action to enjoin further violations and to recover *759 actual damages, including a reasonable attorney's fee.