UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that Compaq’s choice to engage in the ADR transaction was solely
motivated by the tax consequences of the transaction. Instead, the
evidence shows that Compaq actually and legitimately also sought
8
In particular, the fact that Compaq had a large unrelated capital
gain in 1992 does not mean that Compaq had an impermissible motive in seeking to
engage in the transaction. The capital gain, of course, made it possible for
Compaq to obtain an otherwise unavailable tax benefit from the ADR transaction
by offsetting its $20.7 million in capital losses from the transaction against
the gain. 26 U.S.C. § 1211(a) (corporation’s “losses from sales or exchanges of
capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or
exchanges”); Circle K Corp. v. United States, 23 Cl. Ct. 665, 670 (1991). If
Compaq had had no capital gain whatsoever in 1992, it would still have had to pay
tax on the gross amount of its $22.5 million dividend from Royal Dutch, which --