Narrowsview Preservation Ass'n v. City of Tacoma
[…] We believe this distinguishes this case from our holding in Malott v. Randall, supra, and the cases relied on therein and hold that the notice of appeal was filed pursuant to court rule, subsequent to entry of judgment.

The judgment of the trial court is reversed.

HALE, C.J., and ROSELLINI, HUNTER, HAMILTON, STAFFORD, WRIGHT, and BRACHTENBACH, JJ., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied December 17, 1974.

NOTES

[1] RCW 90.58.030(3) (d):

"`Development' means a use consisting of the contruction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel or minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state of water level;"