Narrowsview Preservation Ass'n v. City of Tacoma
[…] Subsequent to such a reclassification, application will be made with the planning commission for site approval for all or any portion of the proposed develpment. The act of rezoning does not involve any physical alteration of the land or irrevocable commitment to allow such a physical alteration. RCW 90.58.030(3) (d).[1]

RCW 90.58.140 (2) defines "development" as follows: "No substantial development shall be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter." RCW 90.58.030(3) (e) defines "substantial development" as meaning "any development of which the *425 total cost or fair market value exceeds one thousand dollars, or any development which materially interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state ..." Here, unlike the facts of Merkel v. Port of Brownsville, 8 Wash.