THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. Pryor, 115 Wn.2d at 450.
[6] In light of our holding, we do not need to address Stewart's argument that the sexual motivation statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. In any event, for the reasons set forth in State v. Halstien, 122 Wash. 2d 109, 857 P.2d 270 (1993) with respect to the juvenile sexual motivation statute, RCW 13.40.135, Stewart's arguments are without merit.
[7] RCW 9.94A.030(29) provides:
"`Sex offense' means:
"(a) A felony that is a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW or RCW 9A.64.020 of 9.68A.090 or that is, under chapter 9A.28 RCW, a criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit such crimes;
"(b) A felony with a finding of sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.127; or
"(c) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a felony classified as a sex offense under (a) of this subsection."
[8] The court's consideration of the Nebraska report did not violate the psychologist-patient privilege.