UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conspiracy to violate the Lacey Act and violation of several
substantive provisions of the Lacey Act, specifically 16 U.S.C. §
3372(a)(2)(A)2, 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(4), and 16 U.S.C. § 3372(d)(2).3
The indictment alleged that the purpose of the conspiracy was to
maximize the quantity of oysters sold by appellants to their
customers. The indictment further contended that the appellants
worked to accomplish this goal by creating false records relating
to their oyster sales.
In August 2000, the parties tried the case to a jury. The
jury convicted both appellants on the conspiracy counts and
2
16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A) makes it “unlawful for any person
to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase
in interstate or foreign commerce any fish or wildlife taken,
possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or
regulation of any State.”
3
16 U.S.C. § 3372(d) states that “[i]t is unlawful for any
person to make or submit any false record account, or label for, or
any false identification of, any fish, wildlife, or plant which has
been, or is intended to be (1) imported, exported, transported,
sold, purchased, or received from any foreign country; or (2)
transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”
2
substantive Lacey Act counts. On January 25, 2001, the district
court sentenced Mr. Fountain to thirty months incarceration and Ms.
Ellison to thirty-seven months incarceration. Both appellants
filed a timely notice of appeal and raised several points of error.
We address each in turn.