In the Matter of the Marriage of JAIMIE H. LEMON, Respondent, and WILBUR C. LEMON, Appellant.
[…] We do, however, deny respondent's request for attorneys fees for want of a showing that appellant is able to pay. In re Marriage of Young, 44 Wash. App. 533, 538, 723 P.2d 12 (1986).
[2] It seems plain from the report of proceedings that the attorney either disregarded the rule or was not aware of it, although it had been promulgated some 5 years earlier.
[3] RCW 4.12.050 provides, in relevant part:
"Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice [as defined in RCW 4.12.040] by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: Provided, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion, but the arrangement of the calendar, the setting of an action, motion, or proceeding down for hearing or trial, the arraignment of the accused in a criminal action or the fixing of bail, shall not be construed as a ruling or order involving discretion within the meaning of this proviso; ...".
[4] The right to removal by affidavit of prejudice was originally restricted only by the limitation of one affidavit per party. It was subsequently amended to include the limitations applied in Black v. Yoder, supra; State v. Funk, supra; and State ex rel. Lefebvre v. Clifford, supra.