FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF BOSTON, Petitioner,
[…] In each county of this State there shall be a County Board of Equalization consisting of the Board of County Commissioners of said county. The County Boards of Equalization shall adjust and equalize the valuation and assessment of the real and personal property within their respective counties, subject to such regulation and control by the State Tax Commission as may be prescribed by law. The State Tax Commission and the County Boards of Equalization shall each have such other powers as may be prescribed by the Legislature.
[9] Section 59-1-210 states in pertinent part:
The powers and duties of the commission are as follows:
...;
(7) to exercise supervision over assessors and county boards of equalization, and over other county officers in the performance of their duties relating to the assessment of property and collection of taxes, so that all assessments of property are just and equal, according to fair market value, and that the tax burden is distributed without favor or discrimination;
...;
(23) to correct any error in any assessment made by it at any time before the tax is due and report the correction to the county auditor, who shall enter the corrected assessment upon the assessment roll;
...;
(25) to perform any further duties imposed by law, and exercise all powers necessary in the performance of its duties;
...;
(27) to comply with the procedures and requirements of Chapter 46b, Title 63, in its adjudicative proceedings.
[10] Utah Power & Light Co. v. State Tax Comm'n, 590 P.2d 332, 335 (Utah 1979).
[11] Hurley v. Board of Review of Indus.