In Re Application of Park Comm'rs for Ad Valorem
[…] In re Tax Appeal of Horizon Tele-Communications, Inc., 241 Kan. at 198. The court has defined "substantial evidence" as "evidence which possesses both relevance and substance, and which furnishes a substantial basis of fact from which the issues can be reasonably resolved." Kansas Racing Management, 244 Kan. at 365.

A. Arbitrary

The City contends the residence qualifies for an ad valorem tax exemption pursuant to K.S.A. 79-201a Second, which reads in part:

*783 "The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the State of Kansas:
"Second. All property used exclusively by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state. All property owned ... or operated by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state which is used or is to be used for any governmental or proprietary function and for which bonds may be issued or taxes levied to finance the same, shall be considered to be used exclusively' by the state, municipality or political subdivision for the purposes of this section."

The County contends the residence does not meet the "exclusive use" test for purposes of K.S.A. 79-201a Second as stated by the Kansas Supreme Court. This issue turns on whether the property was used for governmental or proprietary functions.