SEATTLE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1, Appellant,
[…] Before coverage under the statute can be triggered, all three events had to have occurred. The District's entitlement to relief did not accrue until 1983 when Fears was determined to be totally and permanently disabled. Therefore, we hold that as a matter of law, the District is entitled to coverage from the second injury fund.
Because we find that the District is entitled to coverage under a prospective application of the statute, we need not address the District's other arguments.
II
The District claims that it is entitled to fees on the basis of RCW 51.52.130, which states:
If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained by the court, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court....
[3] The Washington Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to not allow recovery of attorney fees by employers in industrial insurance cases. Harbor Plywood Corp. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 48 Wash. 2d 553, 559-60, 295 P.2d 310 (1956); see Pennsylvania Life Ins. Co. v. Department of Empl. Sec., 97 Wash. 2d 412, 416-17, 645 P.2d 693 (1982). Accordingly, the District is denied attorney fees.
The order of the Superior Court affirming the order of the Board is reversed and remanded with directions to return the case to the Board to enter an order finding second injury fund coverage for the District.
COLEMAN, C.J., and RINGOLD, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Reconsideration denied April 17, 1990.
Review granted at 115 Wash. 2d 1001 (1990).
NOTES