HAROLD DOSS, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] The sole issue on appeal is State Farm's contention that the validity of the exclusionary clause in the Dosses' uninsured motorist coverage is governed by the date on which the 1980 amendments to RCW 48.22.030 were enacted, i.e., March 10, 1980, not the express effective date established by the amendments themselves, which was September 1, 1980. State Farm has not identified any other policy provisions that affect the existence of coverage; nor do the Dosses argue that coverage exists even if the exclusionary clause is valid.
At the time the Dosses' policy was issued on August 7, 1980, RCW 48.22.030 provided in pertinent part:
On and after January 1, 1968, no new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death ... arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued ... unless coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ... except that the named insured may be given the right to reject such coverage....
In Touchette v. Northwestern Mut. Ins.