Peterson v. City of Pocatello
[…] Although Peterson has raised other arguments on appeal, our decision today makes it unnecessary to address those issues. The judgment is affirmed. Costs to respondents. No attorney fees on appeal.

BURNETT, J., and WESTON, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] The district court denied the City's motion with regard to allegations against defendant Propst. However, Peterson subsequently dismissed his claims against Propst.

[2] The termination procedure followed by the Commission's Regulations approximates the provisions outlined in I.C. § 50-1609: The statute provides as follows:

All persons in the classified civil service shall be subject to suspension from office or employment by the head of the department for misconduct, incompetency or failure to properly observe the rules of the department. Upon suspension by the head of the department or accusation by the appointing power, any citizen or taxpayer, a written statement of such suspension or accusation, in general terms, shall be served upon the accused and a duplicate filed with the commission; provided, the head of the department may suspend a member pending the confirmation of the suspension by the appointing power, which confirmation must be within three (3) days. The finding of the civil service commission upon the said charges shall be certified to the head of the department and shall forthwith be enforced and followed by him. The aggrieved party shall, however, have the right within ten (10) days from the time of his removal, suspension, demotion or discharge as the case may be, to file with the commission a written demand for an investigation. In conducting such investigation, the commission shall be confined to the determination of the question as to whether such removal, suspension, demotion or discharge was made for political or religious reasons, or was made in good faith and for cause. All investigations made by the commission pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be by public hearing after reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of such hearing. At such hearing the accused shall be afforded an opportunity of appearing in person or by counsel and presenting his defense. If such judgment or order be upheld by a majority of the commission, the accused may appeal therefrom to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he resides.