In Re the Personal Restraint of Borders
[…] *182 We affirm.

CALLOW, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, SMITH, and GUY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The statutory term "early release" time will be referred to in this opinion as "good time" credit. See RCW 72.68.031. Good time credit involves the concept of awarding reductions in the length of confinement for good behavior. D. Boerner, Sentencing in Washington § 10.11 (1985); RCW 9.95.070. Under the indeterminate system, good time credits could be awarded to reduce the minimum terms of both jail and prison terms. RCW 9.95.070, former RCW 9.92.150.

[2] RCW 72.68.031 provides in relevant part:

"When ... the welfare of any person committed to or confined in any state correctional institution or facility necessitates that such person be transferred or moved for observation, diagnosis or treatment to any state institution or facility for the care of the mentally ill, ... the secretary and the board of prison terms and paroles shall adopt and implement procedures to assure that persons so transferred shall, while detained or confined at such institution or facility for the care of the mentally ill, be provided with substantially similar opportunities for parole or early release evaluation and determination as persons detained or confined in the state correctional institutions or facilities." (Italics ours.) RCW 72.68.031.

[3] RCW 71.06.120 provides: "Time served by a sexual psychopath in a state hospital shall count as part of his sentence whether such sentence is pronounced before or after adjudication of his sexual psychopathy."