People v. Hampton
[…] After the 30 days passed with no appearance by Hampton or either bondsman, the court entered judgment against the surety for $10,000.

Thompson paid $5,000 and the surety filed a motion to exonerate the balance of the bond claiming that its obligation had been completely satisfied.

*500 Statutes relating to bail constitute a part of a surety's contract. People v. Craig, 41 Colo. App. 383, 585 P.2d 1257 (1978). The statute applicable to the dispute here is § 16-4-201, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), which states in pertinent part:

"After conviction, either before or after sentencing, the defendant may orally, or in writing, move for release on bail pending determination of a motion for new trial ... and ... the trial court, in its discretion, may continue the bond given for pretrial release .... No bond shall be continued in effect following conviction unless the written consents of the sureties, if any, are filed of record." (emphasis supplied)

While the terms of the original pretrial bond may also cover the post-trial period, People v. Walker, (Colo.App.1983, Announced March 17, 1983, No. 82CA0197); O'Neil v.