LLOYD'S OF YAKIMA FLOOR CENTER, Appellant,
[…] RCW 34.04.150. Review is governed by RCW 51.52.115 and .140. In any court proceeding, the findings and decision of the Board are prima facie correct until they are found incorrect by the superior court, by a fair preponderance of the evidence. RCW 51.52.115; Sacred Heart Med. Ctr. v. Carrado, 92 Wash. 2d 631, 600 P.2d 1015 (1979); Allison v. Department of Labor & Indus., 66 Wash. 2d 263, 401 P.2d 982 (1965). Judicial review in the Court of Appeals is governed by RCW 51.52.140 which provides in part:
[T]he practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.
The trial court varied its findings of fact in only one respect from the Board's findings. Our review is then whether the trial court's findings of fact, to which error has been assigned, are supported by substantial evidence, and whether its conclusions of law flow therefrom. See Benedict v.