LLOYD'S OF YAKIMA FLOOR CENTER, Appellant,
[…] We do not read the language, "for customers of the employer," to mean that the services were performed for the customer and not the employer. Furthermore, the unchallenged findings are that the installers were paid by Lloyd's, that Lloyd's undertook *753 the expense of collection from the customer and assumed the risk of loss, that Lloyd's arranged the time of installation, and that Lloyd's coordinated the customer's desires with the most readily available installer.
We conclude that these floor covering installers are "workers" within the meaning of RCW 51.08.180.[3]
Affirm.
REED, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.
NOTES
[*] Judge Donald H. Thompson is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.
[1] RCW 51.08.180 provided at the time of this trial as follows:
"`Worker' means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment; also every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise, in the course of his or her employment."
[2] See also Daily Herald Co. v. Department of Empl.