State v. Sosa
[…] The Supreme Court overruled, holding that unavailability did not apply to admissions by a nontestifying coconspirator.

[3] Even though Kreck preceded Roberts, the decision is still binding precedent. Contrary to Sosa's argument that reliability is a prerequisite to admission, "Roberts did not [after Kreck] establish a rule that unavailability must be shown in each instance for hearsay to be admissible." State v. Monson, 113 Wash. 2d 833, 842, 784 P.2d 485 (1989). Consequently, under Kreck, as reaffirmed in Monson, unavailability need not be shown.

[4] RCW 5.45.020 provides: "Business records as evidence. A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."