CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN LEONARD HARBESON, ET AL, Plaintiffs,
[…] "(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care;
"(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his representative that the injury suffered would not occur;
"(3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his representative did not consent.
"Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of the evidence."
[3] RCW 7.70.040 provides:
"The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
"(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
"(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of."