CERTIFICATION FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON IN LEONARD HARBESON, ET AL, Plaintiffs,
[…] "In any civil action for damages based on professional negligence against a hospital ... or against a member of the healing arts ... the plaintiff in order to prevail shall be required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants failed to exercise that degree of skill, care and learning possessed by other persons in the same profession and that as a proximate result of such failure the plaintiff suffered damages, but in no event shall the provisions of this section apply to an action based on the failure to obtain the informed consent of a patient."
[2] RCW 7.70.030 provides:
"No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:
"(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care;
"(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his representative that the injury suffered would not occur;