Trujillo v. Superior Court of Pima County
[…] The superior court expressly found that there was no constitutional infirmity in the statute and that the justice court did not act arbitrarily or capriciously nor exceed its authority or abuse its discretion in requiring the bond. The court noted that the bond was much less than the amount of the judgment and was commensurate with the rent which would accrue during the pendency of the appeal. Petitioner now contends in this court that the respondent court abused its discretion in not requiring that the justice court either waive or reduce the amount of the bond.

4A A.R.S. § 12-1179 provides:

"Either party may appeal from a justice court to the superior court of the county in which the judgment is given by giving notice as in other civil actions and filing with the justice of the peace within five days after rendition of the judgment a bond in an amount fixed and approved by the court, with sureties to be approved by the justice of the peace, payable to the clerk of the superior court and conditioned that he will prosecute the appeal to effect and will pay the rental value of the premises pending the appeal and all costs, damages and rent which may be adjudged against him."

Petitioner refers us to Eastin v.