State v. Dowling
[…] Findings of fact and conclusions of law to support a negative are unnecessary. *547 Miller v. Geranios, 54 Wash. 2d 917, 338 P.2d 763 (1959); General Indus., Inc. v. Eriksson, 2 Wash. App. 228, 467 P.2d 321 (1970).
In a criminal case a finding by the court as the trier of fact, when entered into the record and signed by the trial judge so as to indicate that it is neither made with reservation nor subject to further consideration or proceedings in the same case, will support a judgment of acquittal or dismissal. RCW 4.44.060 provides in part:
The order of proceedings on a trial by the court shall be the same as provided in trials by jury. The finding of the court upon the facts shall be deemed a verdict ...

See also RCW 10.61.060 which reads in part:

When there is a verdict of acquittal the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.

We now adopt the standard suggested by Justice Hale in his concurring opinion in Bastinelli, at page 956: