CITY OF PORTLAND, Respondent.
[…] In our view, that is not completely correct. The principal basis for petitioners' distinction of this case from the others that have considered the finality of "recommendations" is that according to petitioners, the city's action here entails an amendment or application of its plan. If petitioners are not correct in that regard, they do not explain why the recommendation is even a land use decision, let alone a final one.
ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A)(ii) includes among "land use decisions" a
"final decision or determination made by a local government * * * that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of * * * [a] comprehensive plan provision."