Adams County v. 1978 BLUE FORD BRONCO
[…] Gonzales' property, but these vehicles appeared to be junked and not running.

[2] Deputy Boothman, Banner's handler, testified as to Banner's training and accreditation. Banner had participated in several hundred hours of training, including 1,002 hours of training finds, and had been involved in 75 to 100 actual drug searches. Banner was officially certified and reaccredited every year since 1987. In one training search, Banner had found a small amount of marijuana in a Boeing 727 which had not been hidden by DEA agents and of which they were not aware.

[3] RCW 69.50.505(a)(4) states:

"The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them:

"....

"(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of [all controlled substances]."

[4] RCW 69.50.505(b)(4) states: "Seizure of personal property without process may be made if:

"....

"(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this chapter."

[5] In her brief, Ms. Gonzales argues that the fact she produced only 7 ounces of cocaine, instead of the one-quarter to one-half kilo the informant requested, proves she did not need to go to Oregon to procure it. We disagree. One-quarter kilo is 250 grams.