In the Matter of the Custody of B.S.Z.-S.
[…] The case is interesting in contrast to the one before us. First, Colorado statutes recognized grandparent visitation rights but not specifically with respect to adoptions, thus the court did not have to reach as far as we are being asked to reach. Second, the child in that case was adopted by a new spouse of the natural mother and the court likened this to dissolution and custody situations where the grandparent had the clear statutory right to visitation; in fact it had been previously ordered. Faced with similar facts and statutes we might agree.
[5] RCW 26.33.295(1) provides as follows:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the parties to a proceeding under this chapter from entering into agreements regarding communication with or contact between child adoptees, adoptive parents, and a birth parent or parents."