Logan v. Logan
[…] First he argues that claims for all child support payments which were due prior to October 1, 1987, the effective date of 12 O.S.Supp. 1987 § 1291, now 43 Ohio St. 1991 § 137, were barred by the statute of limitations. According to Father, this section substantively changed the time limits for enforcing child support orders and cannot be applied retroactively to payments which were due prior to the effective date of the statutory change.

Prior to October 1, 1987, actions to enforce child support orders were governed by the five-year statute of limitations contained in 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 95(6). See Hough v. Hough, 206 Okl. 179, 242 P.2d 162 (1952). Under that law, once five years had passed from the date an installment was due, enforcement was barred as to that installment. As of its effective date, § 137 declared that "[a]ny payment of installment of child support ordered pursuant to any order, judgment or decree of the district court ... is on and after the date it becomes due a judgment by operation of law."

Therefore, any claims for unpaid child support which were due after October 1, 1982, and therefore were not barred by the statute of limitations, became judgments by operation of law. Enforcement of these judgments also became governed by the dormancy provisions of § 137(C).