Cathleen McSORLEY, Appellent,
[…] We note that Article II and Article III of the Act deal with the requirements of ensuring the ability of an owner or operator to respond to damages arising from a motor vehicle after an accident has occurred. Exceptions to these requirements are found in title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-203 which includes a self-insurer or an operator of a vehicle for a self-insurer. However, in Beavin v. State Ex Rel. Dept. of Public Saf., 662 P.2d 299, 302 (Okla. 1983) we held that the provisions of § 7-203 do not apply to the compulsory insurance mandates of § 7-601.
[14] Title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-204, see note 22, infra.
[15] Young v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 743 P.2d 1084, 1087 (Okla. 1987).
[16] Title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-503 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Any person in whose name more than twenty-five vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the Department as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The Department may, in its discretion, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when it is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgment obtained against such person. Such certificate may be issued authorizing a person to act as a self-insurer for either property damage or bodily injury or both... ."
The 1991 version of the statute remains unchanged.
[17] Title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 1-144 defines a persons as every natural person, firm copartnership, association or corporation.