Cathleen McSORLEY, Appellent,
[…] Our past pronouncement in Moser v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 731 P.2d 406, 409 (Okla. 1986) also supports a finding that a self-insured car rental company is not required to offer uninsured motorist coverage. In Moser we held that the uninsured motorist provision applied to all automobile liability insurance policies or motor vehicle liability policies as defined in title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7324, which are primary policies insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. Title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-324 provides in pertinent part:
"... A. `motor vehicle liability policy' as the term is used in this title shall mean an `owner's policy' or an `operators' policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 7-321 or Section 7-322 of this title as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued, except as otherwise provided in Section 7-322 of this title, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured." (Emphasis provided.)
Although the insurance code broadly defines insurance,[32] insurers[33] and policies,[34] Hertz is not an insurance carrier authorized to transact business in this State nor is it engaged in the business of selling policies of insurance.