Cathleen McSORLEY, Appellent,
[…] Article II and Article III of that chapter deal with the requirements of insuring the ability of a driver to respond to damages arising from a motor vehicle accident after the accident has occurred. In 1976, the Legislature enacted Article VI of that chapter, Compulsory Insurance. This law requires the maintenance of security against potential liability prior to the occurrence of any accident. The version of the compulsory insurance statute which applies to the present case, title 47 O.S.Supp. 1982 § 7-601(B) provides in pertinent part:
"... (B) On and after January 1, 1983, every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, other than a licensed used motor vehicle dealer, shall, at all times, maintain in force with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. Every person, while operating or using a motor vehicle registered in this state which is not owned by such person, shall maintain in force security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death or property damage sustained by any person arising out of the operation or use of the vehicle, unless such security has been provided by the owner in accordance with this section which does not exclude said person from coverage... ."
Section 7-601 was amended in 1993. The new statute requires on or after September 1, 1993, every vehicle operated in this state must maintain security. It also provides requirements and methods for which non-residents may comply with the statute's mandates.