Cathleen McSORLEY, Appellent,
[…] Section 8-102 provides an alternative method of complying with financial responsibility requirements by demonstrating to the Tax Commission that the owner has the ability to respond to damages. If proof of financial responsibility is provided under § 8-102, a self-insured rental company is jointly and severally liable for damages caused by the negligent operation of the vehicle. Moyer Car Rental, Inc., v. Halliburton Co., 610 P.2d 232, 236 (Okla. 1980); Title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 8-101; title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 8-102.
[19] Title 36 Ohio St. 1981 § 101 et seq.
[20] Title 36 Ohio St. 1981 § 3636(A) provides:
"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection (B) of this section."
The current version of this subsection remains unchanged.
[21] Title 36 Ohio St. 1981 § 3636(B) provides in pertinent part:
"B. The policy referred to in subsection (A) of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages... . Coverage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47, of the Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured. The uninsured motorist coverage shall be upon a form approved by the State Board for Property and Casualty Rates ... "
Title 36 Ohio St. 1981 § 3636 was amended in 1989 and again in 1990. The current version requires that the form be approved by the Insurance Commissioner.
[22] Title 47 Ohio St. 1981 § 7-204 provides in pertinent part: