Matter of the Application of Jim IGO for Writ of Habeas Corpus.
[…] He contends that these matters constituted error defeating the jurisdiction of the District Court to try him. He queries, what more could he do? The answer is what numerous cases have held he should have done. He should have filed a motion to quash the information, which he did not do. The attack now sought to be made by habeas corpus is out of time and to no avail. 22 O.S. 1951 § 492 reads, in part:

"* * * he may, in answer to the arraignment, either move the court to set aside the indictment, or information or may demur or plead thereto."

22 O.S. 1951 § 493 reads:

"The indictment or information must be set aside by the court, in which the defendant is arraigned, and upon his motion in any of the following cases:
"1. When it is not found, indorsed, presented or filed, as described by the statutes * * * and that fact is known to the defendant at or before the time the jury is sworn to try the cause: Provided, that the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to know matters of record."

In this connection, it has been repeatedly held that even where no preliminary is held at all in a felony case, that such matter must be raised by a plea in abatement or motion to quash the information. Williams v. State, 6 Okl.Cr. 373, 118 P. 1006; Buttry v.