Matter of the Application of Jim IGO for Writ of Habeas Corpus.
[…] He further complains he thereafter sought time to present a petition in the District Court for mandamus to obtain a change of venue, which was denied. He contends that these matters constituted error defeating the jurisdiction of the District Court to try him. He queries, what more could he do? The answer is what numerous cases have held he should have done. He should have filed a motion to quash the information, which he did not do. The attack now sought to be made by habeas corpus is out of time and to no avail. 22 O.S. 1951 § 492 reads, in part:

"* * * he may, in answer to the arraignment, either move the court to set aside the indictment, or information or may demur or plead thereto."

22 O.S. 1951 § 493 reads:

"The indictment or information must be set aside by the court, in which the defendant is arraigned, and upon his motion in any of the following cases: