Curtis v. Security Bank
[…] Hansen, at 472. The court was not required to determine what was reasonable. Pannell, at 449; Maryhill Museum of Fine Arts v. Emil's Concrete Constr. Co., 50 Wash. App. 895, 903, 751 P.2d 866 (amounts are not liquidated when the court must necessarily determine what might be a reasonable amount), review denied, 111 Wash. 2d 1009 (1988). The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion in awarding prejudgment interest.

*21 The judgment is affirmed. Ms. Curtis is entitled to attorney fees on appeal. RAP 18.1; RCW 49.60.030(2);[4]Pannell, at 450.

SHIELDS, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Review denied at 121 Wash. 2d 1031 (1993).

NOTES

[1] RCW 49.60.010 provides:

"This chapter shall be known as the `law against discrimination'. It is an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil rights. The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state. A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment, in credit and insurance transactions, in places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement, and in real property transactions because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap; and the commission established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes."